PHI president responds
[…] Imagine how much money will be required to finance as yet undetermined improvements to the building. (Hint: $1.3 million supposedly for the elevator at Fox, how much for PH?) Notice too that the cost for exceptional ed is put on the school. How many kids at $50,000 a pop will it take to blow the budget?”

    A contract placed on the PHI requesting everything RPS is unable to accomplish is unreasonable and unfair.

  19. Carol A.O. Wolf on said:

    Va. Code § 22.1-212.6 allows a charter school be be “responsible for its own operations, including, but not limited to, such budget preparation, contracts for services, and personnel matters.” The statute further provides that “a public charter school may operate free from specified school division policies and state regulations, and, as public schools, shall be subject to the requirements of the Standards of Quality, including the Standards of Learning and the Standards of Accreditation.’

    In short, the Code authorizes a Charter School to be allowed to mind its own affairs and to be released from State requirements as to budget, personnel, services, and State policies and regulations, so long as the school meets the State’s Standards of Quality.